Skip to main content

Answering Cost Comparison Calculator

Put the real numbers side by side: what an in-house receptionist costs per month, what a per-minute answering service would cost at your call volume, and what a flat monthly plan costs. Use quotes you've received, not list prices.

$

Use the receptionist cost calculator if unsure.

$
$
$

Any fixed-price option you are comparing.

Example values

Lowest monthly cost

$500

In-house / month
$4,000
Per-minute service / month
$900
Flat plan / month
$500
Monthly cost side by side
  • In-house receptionist$4,000
  • Per-minute answering service$900
  • Flat monthly plan$500

These are example values, not industry figures. Adjust the controls to match your business.

Free, no sign-up. Everything runs in your browser and nothing you enter is sent anywhere.

How it works

In-house per month = annual cost ÷ 12. Per-minute service = answered minutes × rate + base fee. The flat plan is whatever fixed monthly quote you’re comparing.

Price is only part of it. Our AI receptionist vs. answering service guide covers what to compare beyond cost.

Frequently asked questions

How do per-minute answering services usually bill?

Commonly by the minute, sometimes with a monthly base fee and an included allowance. Check how minutes are rounded and what counts as billable time before comparing.

Is the cheapest option the best one?

Not always. Compare what each option actually does: whether it books into your calendar, how it handles surges and after-hours calls, and how emergencies reach a person.